Robert Lee Kellar

Kellar, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 02/12/1990
  • Missing From Muscatine, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/24/1969 (56)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 135 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved shirt, jeans, a belt with a large buckle and boots or sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions While Kellar has not been formally diagnosed with anything, his family believes he was suffering from depression and anxiety and was possibly abusing substances in 1990.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Kellar's nicknames are Bob, Rob and Robbie. He may also use his middle name, Lee. He has two small scars on his left cheek, a small scar on his right wrist and a small scar below his right eye.

Details of Disappearance

Kellar had been traveling back and forth from Muscatine, Iowa to California, Florida and Colorado in 1990; he dreamed of being a rock singer. He was frequently out of touch with his family, but would return to them in Iowa every two to six months.

Kellar's family last saw him in Muscatine on February 12, 1990. They stated he seemed depressed at the time, was dealing with personal problems and may have been abusing drugs. He seemed paranoid and occasionally was unable to recognize relatives.

Kellar got into a fight on February 11 and spent the night in jail. He disappeared after his release from custody the next day. His loved ones haven't seen or heard from him since, and they reported him missing in 1992.

Authorities believe Kellar left of his own accord, but his family is concerned for his welfare. Kellar's family believes he is residing outside of Iowa, possibly in Colorado, California, New York or Florida. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Muscatine Police Department 563-263-9922

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2014; details of disappearance updated.