Robert Leslie Braun

Braun, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 09/27/2010
  • Missing From Hillsboro, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/01/1957 (65)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 175 - 300 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Orange 2000 Dodge Dakota pickup truck with the Missouri license plate number 7UE551 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray/white hair, brown eyes. Braun has a full beard.

Details of Disappearance

Braun was last seen in Hillsboro, Missouri on the evening of September 27, 2010. His family reported him missing on October 1, his 53rd birthday. He has never been heard from again.

On October 21, Braun's orange 2000 Dodge Dakota pickup truck with the Missouri license plate number 7UE551 was found abandoned in a residential area in North St. Louis City, Missouri. Two of its tires were missing. His pet female Doberman Pinscher disappeared with him and has never been found.

Few details are available in Braun's case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Jefferson County Sheriff's Office 636-797-5000

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2012; details of disappearance updated.