Robert Lester Jones

Jones, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 07/24/2016
  • Missing From Newberry, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/17/1983 (41)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A shirt with navy blue and lighter blue stripes, blue jeans, boots and a multicolored welder's cap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Jones had a short mustache and beard at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Bobby.

Details of Disappearance

Jones was last seen walking out of Newberry County Memorial Hospital on Evans Street in Newberry, South Carolina at 7:00 p.m. on July 24, 2016. He has never been heard from again.

On July 26, his vehicle was found abandoned on Queens Church Road, a dead-end gravel road near Interstate 26 in the Sumter National Forest. His personal belongings were inside it and there was no indication of foul play. Few details are available in Jones's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Newberry County Sheriff's Office 803-321-1155

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2020; casefile added.