Robert Lomax
Lomax, circa 1992
- Missing Since 11/27/1992
- Missing From Saratoga, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 80 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown sweater, blue overalls and a hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Lomax was last seen in Saratoga, Arkansas on November 27, 1992, Thanksgiving Day. He had Thanksgiving dinner with relatives on Chapel Hill Street, staying until 5:00 p.m., then left, saying he was going to walk the short distance home. He has never been heard from again.
A friend had dropped a plate of food off at Lomax's house that afternoon for him to eat, and when he came back the next day to pick up his plate, the food was still untouched. His friend contacted police and they went inside the house to see if Lomax was all right, and there was no one there. The door was locked, the air conditioning was on, and there was no indication of foul play.
For someone of his age, Lomax was in good health and good physical condition at the time of his disappearance. He didn't have a driver's license and walked everywhere he went. He was known to carry large sums of cash, and authorities believe he may have been robbed and killed. No suspects have ever been named in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Howard County Sheriff's Office 870-845-2626
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 8, 2018; casefile added.