Robert Louis Vance

Vance, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 06/12/2003
  • Missing From Detroit, Michigan
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/05/1963 (62)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A round diamond stud earring set in silver.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White four-door 1996 Cadillac DeVille with the Michigan license plate number XCU341
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Brown eyes. Vance is bald. He wore a goatee at the time of his disappearance. His right ear is pierced and he has a horizontal scar just above his left eyebrow. Vance may use the name Roscoe.

Details of Disappearance

Vance was last seen at 6:30 a.m. on June 12, 2003, at an acquaintance's residence in the vicinity of the 3200 block of Burlingame in Detroit, Michigan. He left that location to travel to his home to change clothes for work. He has never been heard from again. His car, a White four-door 1996 Cadillac DeVille with the Michigan license plate number XCU341, is also missing.

Few details are available in Vance's case; the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unknown.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-1040

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2004.