Robert Lue Verne Odman Sr.
Odman, circa 1996
- Missing Since 01/06/1996
- Missing From Walsenburg, Colorado
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/29/1942 (80)
- Age 53 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 175 - 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, blue eyes. Odman is blind in his left eye. He has a tattoo of a knife with a skull on his forearm and a scar on his abdomen from spleen surgery.
Details of Disappearance
Odman disappeared from Sioux Falls, South Dakota in September 1995. That day he had an altercation with his two sons, got in his silver Bronco and drove away. He never returned home.
On January 6, 1996, he resurfaced in Walsenburg, Colorado, when he walked into the police station and asked where a homeless shelter was. He has not been seen since leaving the police station.
Odman was depressed over his daughter's death at the time of his disappearance. Few details are available in his case. Sioux Falls police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Sioux Falls Police Department 605-367-7214
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2019; place of disappearance corrected, picture added, details of disappearance updated.