Robert Lugo
Lugo, circa 1986
- Missing Since 09/10/1986
- Missing From Mountain Green, Utah
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A maroon jacket, gray sweatshirt and gray sweatpants. Carrying a green backpack.
- Medical Conditions Lugo began experiencing episodes of severe depression and mental instability about ten years prior to his disappearance. His mental health seemed to stabilize after he was hospitalized and diagnosed with bipolar disorder. He has a history of frostbite injuries.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Motorcycle (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lugo had a mustache at the time of his disappearance. He is of Puerto Rican descent.
Details of Disappearance
Lugo was last seen on September 10, 1986. His mother said he went backpacking in the Highlands area of Mountain Green, Utah on a Wednesday, and was supposed return home by Friday that same week, but he never came back to his home in West Jordan, Utah. Several days after his disappearance, his motorcycle was found by a local resident, abandoned in Mountain Green.
Lugo had initially invited his sister to go on his camping trip, but she couldn't come because she had two young children to care for. Shortly before he left, he told her he no longer wanted her to come with him because he needed to fight the demons himself. He had taken an interest in various religious beliefs, including Mormonism, Roman Catholicism and dark magic, and the remark about demons may have been a reference to that. His sister stated that during their last conversation he seemed lucid, more so than previously.
An extensive search of Mountain Green involving rescue dogs, aircraft and over 100 volunteers turned up no indication of Lugo's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Morgan County Sheriff's Office 801-829-0590
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 25, 2023; casefile added.