Robert Lynn Manley Jr.

Manley, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 10/09/1990
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/26/1964 (62)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Manley was last seen at his home in the vicinity of 9th Avenue and Indian School Road in Phoenix, Arizona on October 9, 1990. A cabinetmaker, he was supposed to install some cabinets at a store in El Centro, California. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again.

His pickup truck was found at his apartment complex in Phoenix, with his luggage and tools in the back. His keys and wallet were locked inside his apartment. Evidence found at the apartment indicated a homicide.

Later that year, John Kennard Ingersoll was arrested and charged with kidnapping and first-degree murder in Manley's case. Authorities believe he shot Manley and buried his body in the desert because he thought Manley and his wife were having an affair. Blood was found in the back of Ingersoll's pickup truck, but Manley's body has never been located.

Ingersoll was convicted and sentenced to life in prison without the chance of parole for 25 years. Foul play is suspected in Manley's case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department
  • 602-262-6141
  • 602-534-2121

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 2, 2018; details of disappearance updated.