Robert Mark Peters

Peters, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 06/28/2009
  • Missing From Greenville, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/20/1965 (57)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 179 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue t-shirt, beige or khaki shorts and sandals.
  • Medical Conditions Peters is an insulin-dependent diabetic. He wears an insulin pump and had about a three- or four-day supply of the medication with him when he disappeared. When his insulin levels drop, Peters may become disoriented, hallucinate, and act erratically.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Peters has previously injured his right ankle and he limps as a result. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Peters was last seen at Hidden Valley Campground on County Road 203 off Highway 3 in Greenville, Missouri at 4:30 a.m. on June 28, 2009. He had gone camping with two friends and was supposed to meet his wife and daughters later that day.

Other campers saw a man matching Peters's description repeatedly asking for directions to the campsite. When his companions woke up at 8:00 a.m., Peters was not at the campsite. An extensive search turned up no sign of him and he has never been heard from again.

Peters left behind his pickup truck and duffel bag. His loved ones stated it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning; they believe he became disoriented from diabetic complications and wandered away from the campsite. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wayne County Sheriff's Office 573-324-3219

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 15, 2012; picture, height, weight, clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.