Robert Marvin Elder
Elder, circa 1986
- Missing Since 09/05/1986
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue/turquoise shirt and dark gray pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Yellow 1974 Ford Pinto with the Oregon license plate number LLT148
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Elder's nickname is Bob.
Details of Disappearance
Elder was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on September 5, 1986. He had lunch with his niece and told her he was going to get paid to drive two people to Kingman, Arizona. He has never been heard from again and his car, a yellow 1974 Ford Pinto with the Oregon license plate number LLT148, is also missing. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2025; casefile added.