Robert Michael Bobo
Bobo, circa 1998
- Missing Since 10/02/1998
- Missing From Prospect, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/07/1961 (63)
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A flannel shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Bobo has a tattoo of his nickname "Bob" on his right bicep. He has a surgical scar below his navel and a scar on his lower lip.
Details of Disappearance
Bobo was camping in a remote area in the Rogue River National Forest between Prospect, Oregon and Union Creek, Oregon in October 1998. A female friend dropped him off at his campsite in the Woodruff Meadows area near 700 Road on October 2, 1998. Bobo was last seen at approximately 9:00 p.m. by two area hunters. He has never been heard from again. One of his friends arrived the following morning for the opening of hunting season and discovered he was gone. He was reported as a missing person at that time.
Bobo left behind all of his belongings, including his favorite baseball cap, two rifles, all his clothes and all his camping gear. He is not believed to have had any money with him at the time of his disappearance.
Numerous searches were conducted of the area around Bobo's campsite, but no evidence was uncovered. Authorities stated there were no indications of foul play, but they do not believe Bobo left of his own accord. They believe he may have been scouting another campsite and become injured or had a medical emergency and was unable to get back to his own camp. Bobo's relatives fear he met with foul play, however; his brother stated he never went anywhere without wearing his baseball cap and would not have voluntarily left it behind at the campsite.
Bobo was employed as a part-time woodcutter at the time of his disappearance, and lived in Prospect. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff's Office 541-774-6800
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 22, 2009; picture added.