Robert Nakashima Sr.

Nakashima, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 09/15/2008
  • Missing From Kauai County, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Nakashima was last seen in Kauai County, Hawaii on September 15, 2008. He disappeared while on a fishing trip at Rock Quarry Beach in Kilauea. His truck and fishing bag were found at Makaili Point, but an extensive search turned up no sign of Nakashima himself. He is presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Kauai Police Department 808-241-1696

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2013; casefile added.