Robert P. Cavanagh

Cavanaugh, circa 2004

  • Missing Since 12/24/2004
  • Missing From Mansfield, Connecticut
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/03/1953 (72)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 185 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Cavanaugh has a history of depression.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1996 Mazda B2300 pickup truck with the Connecticut license plate number 681CZT
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Cavanagh has a scar on his knee and a scar on his shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Cavanaugh was last seen in Mansfield, Connecticut on December 24, 2004. He left a note inside his home and drove away in his black 1996 Mazda B2300 pickup truck with the Connecticut license plate number 681CZT. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Connecticut State Police 860-896-3200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2013; middle initial, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.