Robert Patrick Picard
Picard, circa 1997
- Missing Since 09/01/1997
- Missing From Bunnell, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/20/1959 (63)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Picard was reported missing on September 30, 1997. At the time of his disappearance, he lived in a trailer on a large plot of land on County Road 2006 in Bunnell, Florida.
His landlord became concerned after Picard didn't show up to do some work he'd promised to do and also became late with the rent. She sent her son, Claude John Pellicer Jr., and her fifteen-year-old grandson, Claude John Pellicer III, to Picard's trailer.
Picard's bicycle, which was his usual method of transportation, was by the back porch, the back door was unlocked, and inside the trailer was in disarray. There was a large amount of blood present, and marijuana plants in various stages of growth.
A week before Picard was reported missing, his trailer was burglarized. Claude Pellicer III and three others were eventually convicted of the burglary. Claude Pellicer Jr. admitted he tried to protect his son by hiding some of the stolen items; he was charged with tampering with evidence and neglecting to help police. Claude Pellicer III was killed in a car accident in 2013.
Foul play is suspected in Picard's case; authorities believe he was murdered inside the trailer and his body disposed of, possibly in one of the local lakes.
Although he was selling marijuana at the time of his disappearance, he is described as a "nonthreatening" and reclusive individual. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Flagler County Sheriff's Office 386-586-4842
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2015; casefile added.