Robert R. McDonald

McDonald, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 05/20/1976
  • Missing From Sunset, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, green shorts, yellow slippers and a Seiko watch with a black face and a gold band.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1970 Toyota pickup truck with the Hawaii license plate number 534-194 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. McDonald's nickname is Robby.

Details of Disappearance

McDonald was last seen leaving his residence in on Kanalani Place in Sunset, Hawaii on May 20, 1976. He was driving a maroon 1970 Toyota pickup truck with the Hawaii license plate number 534-194 and told his roommate he was going to visit a friend in Kahuku. He never returned home and has never been heard from again. On May 25, his truck was found in the parking lot of Swanzy Beach Park.

After McDonald went missing, there were rumors that he was murdered by two acquaintances in a dispute over drugs. A private investigator his parents hired to find him believes he was planning to collect on a $1,500 debt at the time of his disappearance.

No one has ever been charged in his case, and he has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2024; casefile added.