Robert Ralph Swaner
Swaner, circa 2001
- Missing Since 06/27/2001
- Missing From Blaine County, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/06/1936 (90)
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Swaner suffers from bipolar disorder and is pre-diabetic. He requires medication.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Swaner's nickname is Stubby. He has a mustache and partial sideburns.
Details of Disappearance
Swaner was last seen in Blaine County, Idaho on June 27, 2001. He has never been heard from again. His car was later found abandoned at Fisher Creek in Custer County, Idaho.
Swaner's disappearance initially didn't concern people, as he is an experienced hiker and was described as a "free spirit." His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Blaine County Sheriff's Office 208-788-5555
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2014; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.