Robert Ray Fitzgerald

Fitzgerald, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 11/12/2012
  • Missing From Staunton, Virginia
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, hazel eyes. Fitzgerald's nickname is Bobby.

Details of Disappearance

Fitzgerald went on a three-mile hike on Shenandoah Mountain in Augusta County, Virginia on November 11, 2012, and lost his cellular phone and a shirt along the way. Authorities believe he left his Staunton, Virginia home the next day and returned to the mountain to look for his phone on the Confederate Breastworks Trail. He didn't realize another hiker had already found it.

He has never been heard from again and an extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him, although another hiker did find his phone. Fitzgerald left his 2001 Kia behind in the parking lot at the trailhead, along with a trail pack containing a flashlight, food and other hiking supplies. He's an experienced hiker and an avid runner and very interested in nutrition and fitness.

Fitzgerald is presumed dead. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Staunton Police Department 540-332-3842
  • Augusta County Sheriff's Office 540-245-5333

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2021; details of disappearance updated.