Robert Ray Honeycut

Honeycut, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 05/05/2009
  • Missing From Littcarr, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow shirt and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Honeycut was in a car accident just before his disappearance and apparently sustained injuries.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Honeycut has a tattoo of a panther on his right shoulder and a tattoo of a large eagle across his shoulder blades.

Details of Disappearance

Honeycut was last seen in Littcarr, Kentucky on May 5, 2009. He left his home en route to the store, but ran off the road on the way. His car went over a guardrail on Highway 160 and down an embankment.

Witnesses saw Honeycut get out of the car, visibly injured. He went to the main road, walked up a hill and got into another vehicle near the Ivis Bible Church. He was gone when the police arrived at the accident scene, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 800-222-5555

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 19, 2013; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.