Robert Richard Lepsy
Lepsy, circa 1969
- Missing Since 10/29/1969
- Missing From Grayling, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'2, 180 - 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, black pants, a black tie, a belt, black loafers and a watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lepsy is balding. He has a surgical scar from pineal cyst removal and his two front teeth are crooked. His nickname is Dick.
Details of Disappearance
Lepsy was last seen leaving his workplace in Grayling, Michigan at 1:30 p.m. on October 29, 1969; he was a manager at Glen's Market, a grocery store. He left for his lunch break and never came back. During his break he called his wife and said he was going for a ride. He took no personal belongings with him and has never been heard from again.
Three days later, Lepsy's vehicle was found abandoned in the parking lot of Cherry Capital Airport in Traverse City, Michigan. The doors were unlocked, the keys were in the ignition and there was half a pack of cigarettes sitting on the dashboard.
Lepsy left behind four children. Authorities concluded he had left of his own accord, and made little effort to find him. He was declared legally dead in 1976. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Grayling City Police Department 208-983-1100
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 16, 2016; three pictures added.