Robert Ryan Snowberger
Snowberger, circa 2019; Tattoos on Snowberger's forearms
- Missing Since 02/13/2019
- Missing From Ocala National Forest, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/16/1995 (31)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Snowberger attempted suicide only about a week before his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Snowberger has several tattoos on both forearms, including one of a ghost with the words "Boo And Shit!", tattoos on his knuckles, and a tattoo of dots under his eye. Photos of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. Snowberger has large gauged piercings in his ears. He usually styles his hair in dreadlocks, and may shave his head.
Details of Disappearance
Snowberger's family last heard from him at Christmas in 2018. In early 2019, he was hospitalized after a suicide attempt. After he was released from the hospital, he went into the woods for a few days.
His family got a text from his girlfriend on February 13, 2019, saying they had been in the Ocala National Forest with the Rainbow Coalition and Snowberger had left, leaving all his belongings and his pet dog behind. He has never been heard from again.
Snowberger has connections in Tennessee and Ohio as well as the Port. St. Lucie area of Florida. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lake County Sheriff's Office 352-343-9529
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 26, 2021; casefile added.