Robert S. Willis IV

Willis, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 10/31/2008
  • Missing From Fresno County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/23/1970 (52)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A camouflage-print Harris Construction jacket, blue jeans, size 8 hunting boots, gloves, and a camouflage-print baseball cap.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray and black four-door 2000 Nissan Frontier pickup truck with a Husky toolbox (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Willis's nickname is Rob. His hair was cut very short at the time of his disappearance, and he had a reddish-brown goatee. He has a surgical scar on the left side of his torso, a tattoo of a red devil on his left shoulder and a tattoo of a red, white and blue cow skull and eagle on his right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Willis was last seen in Fresno County, California on October 31, 2008. He left home to go on a deer hunting trip in the Dinkey Creek area, carrying a Tikka T3.300 WSM rifle with a left-hand bolt. He was supposed to return the next day, but he never did and has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a gray and black four-door 2000 Nissan Frontier pickup truck with a Husky toolbox, was found abandoned on Forest Road 10S31.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Willis's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Fresno County Sheriff's Department 559-452-1295

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 3, 2018; picture added, clothing/jewelry description updated.