Robert Samuel Cook Sr.
Cook, circa 2002
- Missing Since 03/03/2002
- Missing From Toledo, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/07/1928 (92)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 155 pounds
- Medical Conditions Cook exhibited symptoms similar to Alzheimer's Disease, such as memory loss and confusion, prior to his March 2002 disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Cook's nickname is Bob.
Details of Disappearance
Cook was last seen near his residence in Toledo, Oregon on March 3, 2002. His vehicle was discovered abandoned on private property in the 200 block of Otter Slough in Reedsport, Oregon during the following day. An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to his whereabouts. He has never been heard from again.Cook's son told investigators that his father become disoriented and gotten lost on previous occasions. Cook's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Douglas County Sheriff's Office 541-440-4471
Source Information
. .