Robert Scott Baron
RESOLVED

Baron, circa 2017
-
Missing Since
01/25/2017
-
Missing From
Old Forge, Pennsylvania
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 58 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Baron disappeared from his pizza restaurant, Ghigiarelli's, in Old Forge, Pennsylvania on January 25, 2017. Investigators later found evidence of a violent struggle inside the restaurant, including bloodstains, along with indications that someone had tried to clean up with household cleaners.
Baron's car, which had excessive mud on the tires and bloodstains on the interior, turned up a few days later on Howard Street, less than a mile away. The blood was determined to be Baron's and the amount was said to be "significant"; a tooth in the restaurant's utility sink was also Baron's.
In March 2023, authorities announced they'd arrested a suspect in Baron's murder, Justin Schuback, and had located human skeletal remains, matched to Baron by DNA testing. The cause of death was homicide by trauma. Baron was reportedly killed in a burglary gone awry.
Schuback now faces one charge of homicide, one charge of robbery, one charge of burglary, one charge of abusing a corpse, and one charge of theft. More arrests are possible in the future.
Investigating Agency
- Lackawanna County District Attorney
570-963-6717
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 4, 2023; case resolved.
Baron, circa 2017
- Missing Since 01/25/2017
- Missing From Old Forge, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 58 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Lackawanna County District Attorney 570-963-6717