Robert Sidney Long

Long, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 09/18/2011
  • Missing From Richmond, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 150 - 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Long may be in need of medical attention for unspecified reasons. He takes medication which he left behind at home. He was previously treated for addiction and completed the rehabilitation program.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green Honda Civic Del Sol
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Long was last seen by his parents in Richmond, Virginia at 5:30 p.m. on September 18, 2011. He has never been heard from again.

Long may be driving his green Honda Civic Del Sol, which disappeared at the same time he did. He is illiterate, and his family believes he may be homeless and may be making money panhandling. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond Police Department
  • 804-646-5125
  • 804-646-0400

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 18, 2019; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.