Robert Stanley Gerard

Gerard, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 07/06/2020
  • Missing From Centralia, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 93 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown jacket, blue jeans, Romeo style shoes and a White baseball cap. Carrying a rose gold metal cane.
  • Medical Conditions Gerard has dementia and also suffers from seizures. He needs to take medication twice a day, and doesn't have it with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. White hair, blue eyes. Gerard has a heavily faded and blurred tattoo on his right forearm. His nickname is Bob.

Details of Disappearance

Gerard was last seen in Centralia, Washington on July 6, 2020. He climbed over his backyard fence and left his residence on Seward Avenue, then walked to a neighbor's home on North Pearl Street. The neighbor agreed to give him a ride, but Gerard got out of the car at the intersection of West Reynolds Avenue and North Pearl Street. He has never been heard from again.

Gerard had been in a nursing home prior to his disappearance, and he said he felt trapped there and he did not wish to return to the nursing home. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Centralia Police Department 360-330-7680

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 8, 2024; casefile added.