Robert Stephen Mohney
Mohney, circa 1996
- Missing Since 07/18/1996
- Missing From Westerville, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/05/1967 (58)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 190 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1995 Pontiac Firebird (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Mohney's nickname is Rob. He has a scar on his right thigh and a scar on his right finger.
Details of Disappearance
Mohney was last seen at his residence on Central College Road in Westerville, Ohio on July 18, 1996. He had returned home from work and prepared a steak dinner, and was in the process of eating when he left his house in his red 1995 Pontiac Firebird, leaving his food out on the table. He did not take his wallet with him.
Mohney's roommate says it is unusual of him to interrupt a meal. He has never been heard from again. He was reported missing two days after he was last seen. His vehicle was found parked above the Hoover Reservoir a few days after his disappearance, but there was no sign of him at the scene.
Mohney was employed in the construction trade in 1996 and is described as a reliable worker. His loved ones stated it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or to be out of contact with them. Authorities believe he met with foul play, but no one has been charged in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Westerville Police Department
- 614-901-6481
- 614-882-7444
Source Information
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2011; middle name added, distinguishing characteristics updated.