Robert Sterling McCarthy
McCarthy, circa 2020
- Missing Since 02/20/2020
- Missing From Manassas, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 170 - 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions McCarthy has a history of substance abuse, though he was reportedly in recovery at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. McCarthy has a tattoo on his right shoulder of the state of Maryland, and he walks with a limp, favoring his right leg. He may use the name Sterling Turner. He had a goatee at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
McCarthy was last seen by his girlfriend at her residence on Prince Cole Street in Manassas, Virginia on February 20, 2020. He left after an argument and never returned. The last transaction on his bank account was on February 28, for a ride-share to Baltimore, Maryland. He may have gone there to purchase narcotics. He has never been heard from again and his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Prince William Police Department 703-792-6500
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2025; picture and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.