Robert Thomas Hiney
Hiney, circa 1996; Age-progressions to age 52
- Missing Since 12/14/2003
- Missing From Fayetteville, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears Catholic religious jewelry.
- Medical Conditions Hiney suffers from schizophrenia and was off his medication in 2003. He is also an alcoholic, although he had gone into recovery and was sober at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. Hiney has a false front tooth. He has a five-inch tattoo of the cartoon character Jiminy Cricket on his left arm.
Details of Disappearance
Hiney was last seen standing on the steps of the courthouse in Fayetteville, North Carolina on December 14, 2003. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Cumberland County Sheriff's Office 910-323-1500
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 20, 2012; middle name, age, height, weight and clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics updated.