Robert Thomas Pillsen-Rahier

Robert, circa 1990; Age-progression to age 47 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 07/06/1990
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/27/1974 (51)
  • Age 15 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 180 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Robert had behavioral and emotional problems in 1990.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Robert has a small scar on the middle of his forehead and scars on the last two toes of his right foot. He has brown discolorations on his right arm and the top of his right hand due to burns he sustained in childhood. Robert's nicknames are Bobby and Robb. He may be wearing eyeglasses with silver frames and tinted lenses. Some agencies give his name as "Robert Pillsen Thomas Rahier."

Details of Disappearance

Robert was last seen at approximately 8:45 a.m. on July 6, 1990 in the vicinity of the 13500 block of south 8th Street in Colorado Springs, Colorado.

He was staying at Cheyenne Mesa, a day program and residential treatment facility for adolescents with psychiatric and behavioral problems. According to his mother, he was traumatized after he witnessed his stepfather's suicide when he was seven.

The morning of his disappearance, Robert called his mother and insinuated that something was wrong, but told her he could not say exactly what was troubling him because the call was being monitored. His mother immediately called the facility to make arrangements to visit him, but was told that Robert was on an outing.

Later the day, a Cheyenne Mesa employee told Robert's mother he had run away. He has never been heard from again.

There is some confusion as to what Robert was last seen wearing. His mother was told he was wearing a blue plaid shirt and black jeans, but these clothes were returned to her along with the rest of his belongings. She stated he brought two pairs of shoes to Cheyenne Mesa and she got both pairs back, indicating he may have been barefoot. Robert had sensitive feet and didn't like to be without shoes.

About a week before his disappearance, Robert went on a home visit for the weekend. When his mother washed his clothes she noticed blood on his underwear. She believes he may have been sexually abused at the treatment facility and perhaps that's what he wanted to tell her on the day he disappeared.

He had been at the facility only since late June, but he had stayed there earlier for several months.

Authorities are not certain what happened to Robert. He has no history of runaway behavior, and his mother stated that even if he had run away, it would be highly unusual for him to have no contact with his loved ones for this long.

Robert's mother had a close relationship with her son in 1990. There is no evidence of foul play in his disappearance. His case was reclassified to a runaway to endangered missing several years after he went missing; it remains unsolved.

Cheyenne Mesa closed in 1997, owing to financial insolvency. Robert's mother now lives in Kansas.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 7, 2023; picture added.