Robert Thompson Breed II
Breed, circa 2012
- Missing Since 03/05/2012
- Missing From Winchester Bay, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'2, 195 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2007 Ford Focus (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Breed's nicknames are Bob and Bobby, and some agencies refer to him as Robert Breed Jr. He has a tattoo of a Celtic bulldog on his left shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Breed was last seen in Winchester Bay, Oregon on March 5, 2012. His vehicle, a gray 2007 Ford Focus with the Texas license plate number 650RYR, disappeared with him. He has never been heard from again.On March 9, his car was found abandoned at Umpqua Lighthouse in the 1000 block of Lighthouse Road. It was towed on March 16 and it was only then that a "last will and testament" was discovered on the passenger seat.
An extensive search of the Winchester Bay area turned up no sign of Breed. He is originally from Lynn, Massachusetts and lived in Seattle, Washington at the time of his disappearance. He had left the Army after eighteen years of service and was going through a difficult divorce when he vanished, but his loved ones hadn't seen any signs that he was suicidal. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Douglas County Sheriff's Office 541-440-4293
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2015; name updated.