Robert Torrence McLaughlin
McLaughlin, circa 2017; Tattoo on Robert's forearm
- Missing Since 09/24/2017
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 02/02/1982 (43)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 - 210 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt and black shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. McLaughlin has a gold tooth, a chipped right front tooth, and tattoos on both forearms. A photo of one of his tattoos is posted with this case summary. McLaughlin had a full beard and long dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance, and he may wear eyeglasses. His stage names are Rob Francis and Royal Francis.
Details of Disappearance
McLaughlin was last seen in Jacksonville, Florida at 10:00 p.m. on September 24, 2017. He was at his apartment at The Place at Capper Landing near College Park, when a black Charger with two men and a woman pulled up. McLaughlin spoke to the people in the car, then got inside it, and they went to a corner store. Surveillance footage at the store showed McLaughlin getting into a truck there.
He has never been heard from again. The only items that disappeared with him were his phone and the key to his apartment. He left his car, wallet, identification, cellular phone and all other belongings behind, including a bookbag with his rap recordings which he always carried with him. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
At the time of his disappearance, McLaughlin worked as a rap artist. He had an upcoming show booked in Georgia for shortly after his disappearance, something he wouldn't have wanted to miss. His mother stated he was in a car accident in 2014 and suffered a traumatic brain injury, but made a full recovery; the only lasting effect of the accident was that he couldn't remember a six-week period when it happened.
The circumstances of McLaughlin's disappearance are unclear. He was well-liked at the time of his disappearance and had no enemies. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Police Department 904-630-2627
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2025; details of disappearance updated.