Robert Villarreal

Villarreal, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 05/01/1989
  • Missing From Allegan County, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/31/1961 (64)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 160 - 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a silver St. Christopher medal.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Villarreal previously broke his left elbow and he is unable to fully extended that arm as a result. He has a horizontal scar across the top of his right wrist, the initials "RV" tattooed between his left thumb and index finger, and a crucifix tattoo on one of his arms. It is possible that Villarreal's hair may be longer in length than seen in the photo above, and he may wear a mustache. His nicknames are Bob, Bobby, Billy and/or Villy.

Details of Disappearance

Villarreal was last seen sometime during May 1989 at his mother's home in Ottogan Mobile Home Estates in Allegan County, Michigan. His mother saw him asleep on the couch as she was leaving for work on the day of his disappearance, and when she returned he was gone.

He left most of his personal belongings behind at his residence, including his vehicle and his wallet, and he wasn't licensed to drive at the time of his disappearance; he'd lost his license for drunk driving. Villarreal has never been heard from again.

Authorities initially believed he left the area to avoid an upcoming court date, but his family believes it is unlikely Villarreal would have not contacted anyone since 1989 for that reason. He does have a criminal record, but is a non-violent offender.

Police took a missing persons report in 1989, but didn't classify Villarreal as an endangered missing person until 1995.

Villarreal lived in the 200 block of Leisure Lane in Holland, Michigan at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Allegan County Sheriff's Office 616-673-0520

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2015; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.