Robert Wayne Bodmer

RESOLVED

Bodmer, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 02/14/2020
  • Missing From Beaumont, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Bodmer disappeared from Beaumont, Texas on February 14, 2020. In October 2025, his remains were identified.

A man had found a skull in the 6200 block of Helbig Road in October 2024, and he took it home with him and didn't report the find to police. In December, more than a month later, the police found out about his skull and went to his home, and he showed them the skull, admitted to finding it and taking it. The police brought the man to the site where they had found the skull, and a search uncovered additional remains.

It was these remains that were identified as Bodmer's about a year after his skull was found.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2025; case resolved.