Robert Wayne Cox
Cox, circa 2011
- Missing Since 02/19/2011
- Missing From Havana, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue hooded sweatshirt, gray sweatpants and gray sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Cox began developing health problems starting in 2008; he was anxious and could not sit still. He began walking hunched over, unable to lift his head, with his chin resting on his chest. By the time of his disappearance he was unable to speak and needed assistance completing many daily tasks such as dressing himself. He had upcoming tests scheduled to see whether he had dementia, but disappeared before the appointment time. Cox is supposed to take medication for high blood pressure.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Cox has cysts on the right side of his waist, his right pinky finger and the bottom of his neck. He has previously broken his right shinbone.
Details of Disappearance
Cox disappeared from Havana, Arkansas at 1:00 p.m. on February 19, 2011. His wife stated she last saw him in a clear-cut area near his residence, but his family doubts that story, as they don't think he would have been physically capable of walking there due his mobility problems. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Danville Police Department 479-495-4881
- Yell County Sheriff's Office 479-229-4175
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2026; medical conditions updated.