Roberta Jean Raines
Raines, circa 2001
- Missing Since 07/10/2001
- Missing From Toppenish, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 11/23/1981 (43)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Raines was last seen in Toppenish, Washington on July 10, 2001. She was last seen in the company of Jose Merced Zamora, who allegedly shot and killed a seventeen-year-old boy in 2002 and fled to Mexico.
In 2007, Zamora was arrested in Idaho. He told police that Raines had gone to Mexico with him after the murder, but then while they were there, she left him and he hadn't seen her since. Raines's whereabouts are still unknown and Zamora's statements about her have not been verified. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Toppenish Police Department 509-865-4355
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 4, 2019; date of birth added.