Roberta C. Mitchell

Mitchell, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 09/02/2000
  • Missing From Camden, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Mitchell is mentally disabled; she has the mental capacity of a twelve-year-old and is very naive and trusting.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. One of Mitchell's legs is shorter than the other and she limps as a result.

Details of Disappearance

Mitchell was last seen at the home she shared with her father in the 2000 block of Arlington Street in Camden, New Jersey on September 2, 2000. She was asleep when her father went to work, and when he returned she was gone. She has never been heard from again.

At the time of her disappearance, Mitchell had been known to frequent the shops in the 2000 block of Mount Ephraim Avenue and the area of 8th Street and Carl Miller Boulevard. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Camden County Police Department 856-757-7440

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 16, 2020; casefile added.