Roberta Musquiz Pagan
Pagan, circa 2003
- Missing Since 01/31/2003
- Missing From San Pedro, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/26/1967 (55)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A cream-colored shirt and shorts set with dolphins and the words "Puerto Vellarta" on the front of the shirt, and black flip-flops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Pagan has a scar on her left ankle and a mole on her right cheek. She also has scars on her left thigh and breast that are the result of a dog attack from approximately ten years before her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Pagan is from Las Vegas, Nevada. During January 2003 she went on a Carnival Cruise with her husband and five-year-old son. The ship was called Elation and was between Mazatlan and Cabo San Lucas when she disappeared, approximately ten miles offshore.
She had an argument with her husband that evening. Afterwards he took their son to their cabin and they went to sleep. When Pagan's husband woke up, he discovered that his wife was missing.
The ship docked at Cabo San Lucas, Mexico, the day after Pagan vanished, but there is no indication that she disembarked there. When the ship docked at San Pedro, California, the investigation began.
Pagan's family believes lax security on the Elation was to blame for her disappearance. Her husband has been ruled out as a suspect in her case. The U.S. Coast Guard could not assist with the search because Pagan apparently vanished in Mexican waters.
While authorities say there is no evidence of foul play in Pagan's disappearance, her friends and family feel differently. She has never been heard from again. Her case remains unsolved.
Some agencies state that Pagan disappeared on January 26, 2003.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation 310-477-6565
Source Information
. .