Roberta Rene Cable
Cable, circa 2013
- Missing Since 12/14/2013
- Missing From Clearwater, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/27/1972 (53)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow tank top, blue jeans and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue/hazel eyes. Cable may spell her middle name "Renaee" or "Renee" and may use the name Roberta Renee Fisher. She has a tattoo on her hip of the cartoon character Tweety Bird carrying a rifle, and scars on her hip and both knees. Cable goes by her middle name, Rene or the nickname Nana.
Details of Disappearance
Cable was last seen at her home in the 1700 block of Owen Drive in Clearwater, Florida on December 14, 2013. She was supposed to start a new job at a restaurant on December 16, but never showed up for her first shift and has never been heard from again. She was reported missing in January by a friend who hadn't been able to contact her for weeks.
When questioned by police, Cable's roommate, Jerry Gaston, said she'd moved out to go live with relatives. However, none of Cable's family, who all live out of state, had heard from her, and she always contacted them at Christmastime.
Cable has a minor criminal record and was once ordered into treatment for substance abuse, but hasn't had any contact with law enforcement since 2013. Authorities have classified her disappearance as suspicious, and their main suspect in her case is Gaston. He made contradictory statements about her disappearance and eventually stopped cooperating with the investigation. The police found unspecified evidence at their home on Owen Drive.
Gaston died of natural causes in 2016. Cable's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pinellas County Sheriff's Office
- 727-582-6200
- 727-582-6333
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 6, 2019; two pictures added.