Roberto Franco
Franco, circa 1975 (about ten years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 08/08/1985
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 08/07/1931 (91)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and blue work pants.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue 1980 or 1981 Chevrolet pickup truck with a camper shell and the Florida license plate number 157-APZ (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Franco's birth name was Roberto Franco Urena, but he dropped "Urena" after he emigrated to the U.S. He is missing part of his right middle finger.
Details of Disappearance
Franco was last seen in the 30200 block of southwest 148th Place in Miami, Florida on August 8, 1985. He told his wife he was going to the bakery at southwest 289th Street and US 1, then to visit a friend in the vicinity of southwest 136th Street and Krome Avenue.
He was last seen driving a blue 1980 or 1981 Chevrolet pickup truck with a camper shell and the Florida license plate number 157-APZ. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was found a few days later in the area of southwest 186th Street and south Dixie Highway, but there was no sign of him.
Franco had moved to Florida with his family from Cuba in 1971. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Miami-Dade Police Department 305-715-3300
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2019; distinguishing characteristics updated.