Roberto Franco Jr.

Franco, circa 2017; Franco's tattoo

  • Missing Since 07/28/2017
  • Missing From Pasadena, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/08/1995 (27)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 290 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An orange Magellan shirt, light beige carpenter shorters, camouflage-print Crocs shoes, and a black cap with a black and white American flag on the front.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Texas license plate number GNY4766
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Franco has a tattoo of his last name "Franco" in large black script on his right forearm; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Franco was last seen in Pasadena, Texas on July 28, 2017. He was in the company of another man, Juan Francisco Hernandez, who drives a 2007 Chevrolet Tahoe with the Texas license plate number GNY4766.

Franco was reportedly en route to the city of Agualeguas, in the Mexican state of  Nuevo Leon at the time of his disappearance. He was going to visit relatives. It was supposed to be just a quick trip, since Franco was starting a new job in a few days.

The two men are confirmed to have crossed the Mexican border at Los Indios, but there's no sign of them after that; they never made it to their destination. Franco's mother subsequently got a ransom call and wired the called $5,000 for Franco and Hernandez's release, but this came to nothing.

Photos and information for Hernandez are unavailable. Both he and Franco have not been seen or heard from since 2017.

Investigating Agency

  • Pasadena Police Department 713-477-1221

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2023; details of disappearance updated.