Roberto Gonzalez Cruz
Cruz, circa 2000
- Missing Since 04/29/2000
- Missing From Ceiba, Puerto Rico
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/25/1945 (76)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) A boat called La Gaviota
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Cruz may have a mustache, beard or a goatee.
Details of Disappearance
Cruz was last seen in Ceiba, Puerto Rico on April 29, 2000. He was reportedly accompanied by Bienvenido Ortiz Rodriguez. The men were aboard Cruz's boat, La Gaviota (English translation: The Gull), at the time of their disappearances. La Gaviota's identification number is PR5966AA. Neither the men nor the vessel have been seen again.There is a discrepancy between the dates of Rodriguez and Cruz's disappearances. Rodriguez was reported missing on August 31, 2000, over four months after the published date of Cruz's disappearance.
Cruz resided near Urbanizacion Santa Maria in Ceiba in 2000.
Investigating Agency
- Puerto Rico Police Department 787-793-1234
Source Information
. .