Robertson Chad Winters
Winters, circa 2008
- Missing Since 05/21/2008
- Missing From Coburg, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/29/1985 (40)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 140 - 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored shirt and black bib overalls.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, hazel eyes. Winters had shoulder-length dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance. He has tattoos on both hands and on his chest.
Details of Disappearance
Winters was last seen in Coburg, Oregon on May 21, 2008. He and two friends decided to raft the Willamette River from Eugene to Portland, Oregon. At 8:00 p.m., while they were passing through Coburg, their rafts overturned and all three men were thrown into the water, which was about 48 degrees at the time.
One of Winters's companions swam to the riverbank and the other was rescued, but Winters, who wasn't wearing a life jacket, sank in the water and vanished. His body has never been found, but he is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Lane County Sheriff's Office 541-682-4150
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2019; casefile added.