Robin Ann Graham

Graham, circa 1970; Age-progression to an unknown age; Light blue Corvette hardtop, similar to suspect vehicle

  • Missing Since 11/14/1970
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/22/1952 (74)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue corduroy jacket with gold buttons, a red jersey blouse, blue jeans and red clog shoes. Carrying a leather purse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Primed light blue 1957 - 1960 Corvette hardtop
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Graham had dropped her car off at Pier One Imports where she was employed part-time, and left the store in her boyfriend's car for an evening out on November 14, 1970.

The vehicle stalled out at approximately 2:00 a.m., southbound on the Hollywood Freeway near Santa Monica Boulevard and Vermont Avenue in Los Angeles, California. Graham called her parents and asked them to pick her up. A California Highway patrolman saw her standing next to the disabled car shortly afterwards.

An unidentified White male in his mid-twenties was seen talking to Graham just before she vanished. He was wearing bell-bottom trousers and a White turtleneck and was about 5'8 tall. A primed light blue 1957 - 1960 Corvette hardtop was parked behind her boyfriend's vehicle. The man helped Graham get the car started, then they rode off together in his car. The patrolman said she appeared to get into the man's car willingly. A photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Graham has never been heard from again. When her parents arrived at the location to pick her up they found only her car, locked and abandoned, on the side of the freeway.

After the Los Angeles Times did a story on her disappearance, a woman wrote a letter to Graham's parents and said she, too, had stalled on the road and a man driving a Corvette, who claimed to be an off-duty police detective, offered her a ride. The woman refused his offer. It is not known if this man is the same person as the man last seen with Graham.

The woman identified Bruce Davis as the man she saw. Davis is one of numerous people suspected of being the Zodiac Killer, a serial killer who terrorized California in the late 1970s.

It is not known if he has any connection to Graham's disappearance, but there is some speculation that she was a victim of the Zodiac Killer. Graham disappeared during the full moon, which is when the Zodiac liked to strike. There is speculation that Jeannette Kamahele was one of his victims.

Graham's case remains unsolved. She was a student at Pierce College at the time of her disappearance. Her parents are now deceased. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 213-485-5381

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2020; six pictures added, details of disappearance updated.