Robin Ansel Reed
Robin, circa 1995
- Missing Since 01/24/1995
- Missing From Petaluma, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/15/1979 (47)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a White ruffled shirt, tan pants, a pendant bracelet and sneakers. Carrying a pocket watch.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, blue eyes. Robin has a half-inch scar under his right eye. He has previously broken his right wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Robin was last seen in Petaluma, California. He was witnessed jumping off the Golden Gate Bridge. He left behind a note saying he felt unwanted. He had recently told his friends he was gay, and although he hadn't come out to his parents, they suspected it.
His parents stated Robin had been bullied at Petaluma High School, where he was a sophomore and active in the drama department. Prior to his death he had gotten a failing grade on his school report card, and told his parents he "hated being sexual."
Robin's body has never been recovered. Following his disappearance, students at Petalmua High School created a Gay/Straight Alliance in his memory.
Investigating Agency
- Petaluma Police Department 707-778-4332
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2019; middle name added.