Robin Deeann Trivisonno
Trivisonno, circa 1997; Sketch of Trivisonno as she appeared on the night of her disappearance; Sketch of Trivisonno's companion
- Missing Since 01/20/1997
- Missing From Neptune Township, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/27/1968 (58)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A waist-length brown coat, a Cartier watch, silver/gold earrings and a leather hair barrette with a wooden pin.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1994 Jeep Cherokee (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Trivisonno has a scar on her right eyelid. She may wear eyeglasses and her ears are pierced. She wore press-on nails at the time of her disappearance. At least two of her teeth are capped. She has some African ancestry. Trivisonno's maiden name is Leak.
Details of Disappearance
Trivisonno was last seen leaving Heartbreakers Go-Go Bar on Route 35 in Neptune Township, New Jersey on January 20, 1997 at approximately 2:00 a.m. Trivisonno was reportedly intoxicated at the time she exited the bar. A sketch of her as she appeared on the night of her disappearance is posted with this case summary.
Trivisonno was accompanied by an unidentified White male when she was last seen. The man is described as appearing well-groomed with shoulder-length, wavy light brown hair and blue eyes. He was in his thirties and stood approximately 5'8 to 5'9 tall and weighed 180 pounds, and he had a tan and good dentition. The man has never been seen again and neither has Trivisonno. A sketch of him is posted with this case summary.
Trivisonno's black 1994 Jeep Cherokee was discovered abandoned in a handicapped parking spot in the bar's parking lot the day following her disappearance. About four months later her purse, wallet and jacket were found in a wooded area behind a fence in the back of Delilah's Den in Perth Amboy, New Jersey, about forty miles away from where she was last seen. There was $500 in cash still inside the purse. No one had seen her in the area.
Trivisonno was separated from her husband at the time she went missing. She is the mother of three sons, whom her husband raised after her disappearance, and was a resident of Ventor, New Jersey in 1997. She was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania but grew up in Pine Hill, New Jersey.
She is a graduate of Overbrook Regional High School and at the time of her disappearance was attending Atlantic Cape Community College and preparing to enter nursing school. She had worked as a dancer at Heartbreakers for three years before quitting to become a nurse.
Foul play is suspected in Trivisonno's disappearance; her family believes she is deceased and authorities are investigating her case as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Monmouth County Prosecutor's Office 732-308-2952
- Neptune Township Police Department 732-988-8000
- New Jersey State Police 609-882-2000
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2026; middle name and three pictures added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.