Robin Denise Appel Herring

Herring, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 04/22/1995
  • Missing From Weaverville, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/29/1959 (66)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white fur coat, brown snow boots, a gold watch, and three or four silver bracelets on her left arm.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, gray eyes. Herring has scars on her right cheek, right wrist, right arm and right leg. She may use the name Robin Denise Appel.

Details of Disappearance

Herring was last seen near Goldfield Campground north of Trinity Lake in Weaverville, California at approximately 7:00 p.m. on April 22, 1995. She and her boyfriend were riding together in her pickup truck when they argued and the truck got stuck in the snow. She walked away from it as he tried to dig it out.

Authorities found tracks believed to be Herring's, and searchers located her jacket, sunglasses and fanny pack, but Herring was never located. She resided in Douglas City, California at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Trinity County Sheriff's Department 530-623-2611

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2017; picture added.