Robin Gary Smith
Smith, circa 2009
- Missing Since 09/01/2009
- Missing From Stillwater County, Montana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/01/1974 (51)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 180 - 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Smith may use the date of birth August 10, 1975. He has a scar on his right elbow, and his head was shaved at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in Stillwater County, Montana on September 1, 2009. The following day, his unoccupied vehicle was seen at the Pine Grove Campground on on west Rosebud Road.
On September 5, after police noticed his car was still parked at the location, they contacted Smith's family. When they found out his family hadn't heard from him in several days, they launched a search. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him.
Smith lost his job about a week before his disappearance. He apparently went into the mountains afterwards. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Stillwater County Sheriffs Office 406-322-5326
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 10, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.