Robin Lynn Jobson

Jobson, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 05/07/1998
  • Missing From Flint, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/15/1966 (59)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Jobson may have previously broken her right arm. She may have a pin inserted in her leg.

Details of Disappearance

Jobson was last seen leaving a bar in Flint, Michigan on May 7, 1998. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, Jobson was dating a local man who was from Kentucky. Her family thought she might have traveled to Kentucky with this man.

In July 1989, Jobson's brother Jerry Diener was found dead in a shallow pond east of Vassar, Michigan. He had a broken neck and serious facial injuries, and many people suspected foul play, but no autopsy was performed and no criminal investigation was done.

In 2017, authorities reopened the investigation into Diener's death. They are also looking into the possibility that his death and his sister's disappearance could be related.

Jobson lived on Hamilton Street near Lewis Street, in 1998. She is presumed to be deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Flint Police Department 810-237-6945

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 9, 2017; details of disappearance updated.