Robin Lynn Vansickel

Vansickel, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 06/01/1988
  • Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/24/1959 (65)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Vansickel has pierced ears. She has a tattoo of two cherries her shoulder and a tattoo of a spider on her ankle. She goes by her middle name, Lynn.

Details of Disappearance

Vansickel was employed as a dancer in Anchorage, Alaska in 1988. She may have worked at the Great Alaska Bush Company, a strip club in the 600 block of east International Airport Road. She disappeared sometime during the summer of that year and has never been heard from again.

Shortly before her disappearance, Vansickel was caught up in a drug bust involving a group of New York based dealers known as the "Cocaine Cowboys." The circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Anchorage Police Department
  • 907-786-8500
  • 907-269-5018

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2016; details of disappearance updated.