Robin Monique Ellis
Ellis, circa 2003
- Missing Since 12/07/2003
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/16/1965 (60)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 115 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Brown four-door 1995 Hyundai Elantra with the Pennsylvania license plate number FDY7311 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Ellis wears plastic-framed eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced and she may have surgical scars on her feet. She has a light-colored birthmark on the side of her face near her temple, and the name "Sylvia" tattooed on her arm. Ellis may use the name Monique Lee.
Details of Disappearance
Ellis was last seen at approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 7, 2003 at her job at Woodland Village Pizza in the vicinity of 63rd and Woodland Avenue in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She picked up four delivery orders of pizzas, totaling less than $50, and delivered at least one of them, but never arrived back at work. She has never been heard from again.
Ellis's brown four-door 1995 Hyundai Elantra with the Pennsylvania license plate number FDY7311 was located on December 9, two days later, on northbound Highway 95, just north of Academy Road in Philadelphia. There was no sign of foul play at the scene.
Ellis's home on Litchfield Street in Philadelphia was burglarized twice prior to her disappearance, but it is unknown if the crimes are connected to her case. She was a frequent caller at a Philadelphia radio station, but has not called them since December 7. None of her relatives, including her teenage son who lives in Tampa, Florida, have heard from her.
Foul play is possible in Ellis's case. She is believed to have been working illegally as an unlicensed cab driver at the time of her disappearance and investigators believe she may have met with violence at the hands of one of her customers. Her loved ones say it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department 215-685-3258
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.